I'm just Super Saiyan

No one tells me anything, just saiyan…

BREAKING NETFLIX

36 Comments

There comes a time in every little girl’s life when you have to decide wtf you’re going to do when you are mind numbingly bored. It has to be something so crazy, so intense, so affordable…yet broad enough to include all of your friends who live all over the God damn place.

This is that time. This is my time. The time to introduce Project: Breaking Netflix. 

Jesse Dutchman and SuperSaiyan White

That’s right folks. I’m bringing in the big guns, the online streaming guns. I invite you to watch shit with me and then discuss in posts in this blog. It’s the closest thing  I can do to feel like I’m hanging out with actual humans. Human friends. Don’t worry if you can’t watch the show we all chose immediately. I’ll do an end of the week or biweekly post where we can all discuss it, so you have time to catch up. Also, the post where we decide on what to watch will remain spoiler free, but the discussion post can talk about any and all details of the show. Are you excited yet? Cause I am.

So far, I know of two people who will be joining me on this magical journey (Kiam and Luuk).  Last night Kiam and I threw around some ideas about what we wanted to watch, and ended up with The League.

Da dada duh duh da da duhhh

The league is a show about six friends (Pete, Kevin, Ruxin, Dr. Andre, Taco, and Jenny) and the terrible shit they put each other through in order to win their fantasy football league. Katie and Pete are married, Pete and Taco are brothers, and everyone else are old buds.

Season 1 has 6 episodes, which is super short and convenient. SO WHO WANTS TO WATCH IT WITH US? Daniela? Natty Cakes? Cactaur? Anyone?

Let me know :D

For those who are not interested in The League, what series would you want to see next? Shoot some ideas out there! Here are some that I recommend we partake in…

TELEVISION SERIES:

  • Breaking Bad
  • Portlandia
  • Derek
  • Orange is the new black
  • Sons of Anarchy
  • Homeland
  • The Killing
  • The Power Rangers
  • Adventure Time
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Calling the Midwives 
  • Bomb Girls
  • It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia 

MOVIES:

  • Side Effects Completed: Week 2.
  • My idiot brother
  • I’m a cyborg, but that’s okay
  • Good Bless America
  • The Ambassador
  • The Sea Inside

DOCUMENTARIES:

  • Fat, sick and nearly dead
  • Pink Ribbon Inc.

(Super Saiyan M suggestionsPotato suggestionsKymbohydrate suggestions, Daniela’s suggestions, Cactaur’s suggestions)

I will edit this post to update your suggestions. Also we don’t have to do series, if there’s a movie or documentary that you are interested in comment with those as well!!! I fucking love documentaries (though I may have already seen the majority of the ones available on Netflix) and a movie may be easier for peeps to get through if they decide they don’t like it.  If The League turns out to really tickle your fancies, we can go on to the other seasons. It’s all negotiable folks! LETTUS BEGIN!!

            

Advertisements

Author: imsupersaiyan

Blogging is hard. I'm just sayian.

36 thoughts on “BREAKING NETFLIX

  1. From series I haven’t actually already seen, I heard Homeland and The Killing are pretty good.

    Also, I just want to point out that basically every season of The Power Rangers is on Netflix. That shit is awesome.

  2. Duds! I’ve been watching Breaking Bad too (only on season 3 though)! If only Game of Thrones was on Netflix… ;_;
    I’m gonna watch The League some more right now :3

    Unfortunately, there’s only one season of Adventure Time :<

  3. Count me in! When is the deadline to watch this!?!
    I need to catch up on Dexter, Pretty Little Liars, and start actual Breaking Bad

  4. Bomb Girls! Season 2 just on netflix (I only watch shows worthy of pbs and bbc)

  5. Almost through with season 3 of breaking bad, sooo good! I’ve only seen a few episodes of The League when I was over at your place a few months back, must watch the rest of that series. Walking Dead I get various recommendations, and It’s always sunny is a great show too.

    • yeah, my experience with breaking bad was until season 3 as well, I decided I dont want to finish it until all the episodes are available to the end, cause its a binging kind of show.
      I forgot that walking dead was on netflix lol, but I think we are a walking dead weekly watching grp…kinda like game of thrones LOL
      i love its always sunny :3 i’ll add it to the list! if you guys havent seen it, it needs to be seen.

  6. I’m a cyborg but it’s ok is a great film! I watched it years ago and really loved it. I’d happily re-watch it to refresh my memory and discuss.

    That’s my input :)

  7. Pingback: Breaking Netflix: Side Effects | I'm just Super Saiyan

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s